30 day writing challenge day 4. 

  
“Write about someone who inspires you.”

This is definitely where I’m going to write about my mom. She is my inspiration, my rock. We haven’t had the best of luck getting along in the past, but I was a moody teenager with a lot of problems. Aside from all the mean hateful things I said to her, she never left my side. She was the ONLY person to visit me everyday when I was in the mental hospital. What inspires me about her, she never gives up. She has a dream, she follows it. 

     When my mom was younger she married her first love, had two kids and was happy. Her first husband became abusive of her and her children. He wouldn’t allow my mom to visit or talk to family, wouldn’t allow her to go to school, or have a life. It was the 50s, different time I guess.  

  

 She finally found out how and left his ass, taking the kids with her, she moved back home and enrolled in our local community college. Where she graduated a registered nurse, and later on met my dad.   
    My dad was the ideal man…in the beginning. My parents had to go through in vitro to have me, a lot of money and time went into her pregnancy. Before finally getting pregnant with me my mother went through over 10 miscarriages. I guess that kind of stress puts a strain on any marriage, but it didn’t make my parents stronger.  

 It made my dad weak, he became an alcoholic, and a cheating liar. From the time I was 3 up until I was 14 he continued to lie and cheat. My mom was on her feet by now, actually she was better than “just on her feet”. She tried to stay together for me, they wanted to wait until I was 18. I eventually told them “get a divorce”; they where miserable, and it was making home, miserable. My dad packed his bags and had a new home within a year.

Now 7 years later, my mom is still single, pursuing her career and striving at it! She’s a supervisor for a huge insurance company, she’s doing pretty nice for herself, and she did it all herself. 

My dad on the other hand, still lives in that apartment from 7 years ago, still “dating” the same bitch he left us for, and still an alcoholic. I love my dad, but I will never be able to forgive him for what he did to my mom. 

I hope to God I could be as strong as my mom, and achieve as much as she has. I love you mom:) 

✌🏼🤘🏼

Goodnight Moon! 

 It’s officially 2:32AM my beautiful girl is on her way home from work with Arby’s!!:) yum! She’s off for the next 4 days so tomorrow we will be sleeping in, lol! 

Tomorrow is New Years Eve, hmmm going to be a good day, just us at home. We’re planning on bringing her brother over so we can all make meatball subs and watch the ball drop on T.V! I’ll be sure to write tomorrow, until then goodnight!!  
✌🏼️🤘🏼

Give this a try…

To my fellow anxiety followers. I know hands on how hard it is to calm yourself down when the anxiety kicks in.  

 Let’s all give this a try next time we’re put into a panic situation, I will too. Leave a comment and let us know if this works for you! Anything is worth trying, especially if it works for you!!! 

✌🏼️🤘🏼

The Sunshine Blogger Award. 

Not too sure if I’m doing this correctly, but thank you Sarah, Bipolarislife.me, for nominating me for this challenge!

Rules:

  1. Thank the person who nominated you. 
  2. Answer the 11 questions from your nominator.
  3. Nominate 11 flowers, and give them 11 questions for them to answer. 

Questions from Sarah: 

  • Because I like to run; what is your preferred form of exercise? 

Playing basketball, definitely. But during the winter, I like to walk on the elliptical.

  • What is your favorite book? What’s so good about it? Should I read it? 

Divergent. It’s amazing book about “a series of young-adult dystopian novels set in the Divergent universe”. I’m afraid I’ll say too much about it! You should definitely read it! 

  • What is one thing you’ve accomplished in your life that you’re most proud of? 

Ah this is going to sound pathetic but definitely graduating high school. High school was really bad for me. I ended up going to three different high schools and also was home schooled while in the mental hospital. I honestly didn’t think I’d live until graduation let alone be able to walk at graduation. 

  • What is one characteristic that you pride yourself on? 

Ah my weirdness. I’m seriously weird as shit but in a good way? Lol. I make people laugh, which makes me happy. 

  • If you have any pets what are they? And what are their names? 

Yes I do. I have one dog, a pit bull and her name is Hazel Bee. 

  • What is your favorite animal? 

House animal- dog definitely. Big animal- elephant, hands down. Small animal- frogs and corn snakes. 

  • What is your biggest fear? 

Hmmm, I’m terrified of a lot of shit, I’m a paranoid schizophrenic. Spiders, bears, being robbed, being killed, death, going to prison, dying alone, loosing my mom and dad. 

  • What has been the scariest moment in your life thus far? 

I WOULD say my car accident that I broke my leg in but the fact I fell asleep at the wheel, I remember nothing except the ambulance ride. So I’m gonna have to say my last trip to the beach, I was literally 14 maybe, so 7 years ago. There was a really bad current thing in the ocean, it was like a mini tornado under water. I’ve always been scared of the ocean but I use to go in. The wave sucked me under and pulled me out far. I remember digging my nails into the sand trying to pull myself out. I woke up on the beach butt naked and covered in sand. Sand in my eyes, ears, mouth, hair, places I couldn’t imagine. I had bruised ribs and nightmares for weeks. I haven’t gone in the ocean since. 

  • What is your favorite memory as a child? 

My memory is shot. But I miss how nothing felt bad, or wrong. There was no drama, just me my bike and my neighborhood friends. I miss how we never was inside, never on electronics, we played with bikes, Barbie dolls, chalk! Kids today will NEVER have the childhood we had. That’s gotta be what I miss the most of being little, never being bored. Not knowing the evil in this world. 

  • What is your favorite movie? 

Hmm, favorite movie? Let’s see…I like a lot of movies! I seriously don’t think I can think of a favorite. Lmfao I’m really thinking right now! Okay so I haven’t seen a new movie in ages so I’m gonna go with my old movies, Mrs. Doubtfire, Jackass Movies, Scary Movie 4, Divergent, Hunger Games, Pineapple Express, Friday. Stuff like that:) 

  • Who in your family are you closest too? And why? 

My neice, she’s only a few months younger than me. We’ve had our bad times but we never really lost the connection we had. We’ve grown closer now that we’re both adults and not teenage bitches. She comes and visits me a lot more than any of my family/friends. We’re still not as close as we use to be, we were best friends when were toddlers and elementary school. She’s my family, and I love her, that’s why:) My mom would be next 🙂 

I nominate: 

  1. MentalTruths
  2. homeandlovingit
  3. The Seeds 4 Life
  4. LyfWithEm
  5. FightorFlights
  6. The Persistent Platypus
  7. Sincerely Reine
  8. sausagesandmarmalade
  9. Pippa
  10. Anxiouspenguin
  11. a2eternity

My Questions: 

  1. Because I love animals; what kind of pet do you have? Name(s)? 
  2. If you could time travel to the past, where would you go and why? 
  3. If you could visit with one person who has passed away, who would it be and why? 
  4. If you won a free trip to anywhere in the world, where would you go? And why? 
  5. What is your favorite memory from your senior year of high school?
  6. If you could pick to live anywhere in the world, where would you want to live? And why? 
  7. What is your worst habit? 
  8. One thing that absolutely drives you up a wall? 
  9. Can you speak any other languages?
  10. All time favorite childhood cartoon? 
  11. When’s your birthday?! 

✌🏼️🤘🏼

My therapy 💆🏻

I get asked a lot what I do for stress/anxiety relief (besides my meds). I’m honestly a huge drawer, it gets so much off my mind and clears my head. You’re never too old to sit around and doodle, or even color! I’m going to post a few of my drawings && coloring page (that isn’t finished I’m still working on it). Let me know what you guys think! 

  My alien drawing 
   
 High doodles  

 picture I drew of my girlfriend.

  My unfinished page from my adult coloring book that I got for Christmas 
✌🏼️🤘🏼

30 day writing challenge day 2! 

  

Write something that someone told you about yourself that you never forgot”. 

Ah this is going to be a hard one. Of course I remember all the awful things people said to me that was about me; but why would I put that? Lol. 

Probably my Pap, telling me every day since I was a kid how beautiful of a lady I am, how I could achieve anything I want because I’m so smart. He never sees the bad in me, even on my bad days. I know if I need a little pick me up, I go see my Pap. 

✌🏼️🤘🏼
  

  • Sweep/Mop Kitchen ✅
  • Sweep/Mop Living Room ✅
  • Take down Christmas tree and decorations✅
  • Dust living room✅
  • Vacuum bedrooms ✅
  • Clean bathroom ✅
  • Restock shower ✅
  • Do laundry ✅
  • Fold and put away laundry ✅

Yes!!! I got EVERYTHING done before my girl gets home, 2 more hours until she walks through the door. 

Feeling good today? ✅Hell Yes!!!  
 

Goodnight WordPress! 

 
  Laying here in the dark waiting for Broncos game to start:) I really don’t have much to talk about today so this will probably be my last post for tonight. So goodnight! Just because I’m not posting, I’ll be reading and liking! 

Talk to you all tomorrow! 

✌🏼️🤘🏼

30 day writing challenge! Day 1:) 

Figured this would be something to try, seen it on here a while back, screen shotted it, and forgot all about it until now! I’d give credit to who I found this from but I seriously can’t remember! 

 

“List ten things that make you really happy” 

  1. My girlfriend
  2. My pit bull. 
  3. Weed
  4. New clothes
  5. Music
  6. Achieving 
  7. Overcoming my anxiety, even if it just for a few minutes.
  8. Seeing my family
  9. Traveling! 
  10. Seeing people smile

✌🏼️🤘🏼