Let’s Talk: Pit Bull Cruelty — Teenella

Previously posted on Teenella, This is my FIRST guest post! Please go check it out:)

 

 

 

My name is C and I’m the writer over at You’re Not Alone In This World. I want to talk about something that most people don’t ‘worry’ about, but has a very special place in my heart. Today I’m going to talk about the most hated and misunderstood breed around the world, “The Pit Bull”.

via Let’s Talk: Pit Bull Cruelty — Teenella

Today’s challenge the 21st: “Flip Flops/ Sandals”: 
Emonk Sandals! Ah I so want a pair of these so badly! 

My favorite shoe for the summer? ✌🏽️🤘🏼🖖🏽

Barefoot Sandals:) 

Week Recap. 

This week was a much needed week with my lady! 

We went on a nice little ride around the mountains and took more photos! Looking down on our little town, under all them trees:) 

I zoomed up, you can kinda sorta see the water tower if you look close enough, lol the only evidence of a town being down there. 

My girlfriends view from work.
Hazel enjoyed sun bathing in the window the other day when it finally stopped raining! 

My lady and I had a nice night with drinks n movies:) 

And then we babysat little Aeden man:) 

Now currently; I am sick due to drinking a lot of spoiled milk:/ I had no idea it was old, and drank a shit ton right from the carton:( 

✌🏽️🤘🏼🖖🏽

May Photo A Day Challenges! 

Ah; my super busy week has finally ended!!!! 

Right now this post is going to be all the may photo a day challenges that I missed! 


Day 16:) Bush/Plant: 

our bush in our front yard, looking out the window. 

Day 17) Decoration:

This is a DIY decor thing I’m trying to make for the patio or screened in porch for this summer:) 
Day 18) Beauty/Health Product: 

Hands down my favorite hand cream! Wind Swept by Mark Collection from Avon. Smells too good!  

Day 19) Calendar:

Our kitchen calendar. 

Today’s challenge: the 20th: Notebook! 

I don’t really write in Notebooks, so I literally don’t have one! The only kind of notebook I have are drawing pads! More of a doodler than a writer! 

Since my week is over, I’ll be writing a lot more now!! 

Have a few guest post that I’m currently working on! 

✌🏽️🤘🏼🖖🏽

May Photo A Day Challenge: Day 15! 

Hey everyone, sorry for not posting much lately, I’ve been super busy and will be super busy for a while, meaning I won’t be on WordPress hardly anymore. I’ll still pop on for Wednesday’s when I write on Simply My Life blog. 

I had a few minutes to spare this morning while having my tea, figured I’d go ahead and do my may photo a day challenge today! 

The challenge for Friday the 13th, was “game”. I picked my Call of Duty Black Ops 3 game to do for Xbox One. 

The challenge for Saturday the 14th, was “coffee mug”. This mug is really old, was originally my moms. 


Today’s challenge for Sunday the 15th, “comic strip”. 


✌🏽️🤘🏼🖖🏽

Human. 

Human“by The Killers: 

“I did my best to notice

When the call came down the line

Up to the platform of surrender

I was brought but I was kind”

“And sometimes I get nervous

When I see an open door

Close your eyes, clear your heart

Cut the cord”

“Are we human or are we dancer?

My sign is vital, my hands are cold

And I’m on my knees looking for the answer

Are we human or are we dancer?”

“Pay my respects to grace and virtue

Send my condolences to good

Hear my regards to soul and romance

They always did the best they could”

“And so long to devotion

You taught me everything I know

Wave goodbye, wish me well

You’ve gotta let me go”

“Are we human or are we dancer?

My sign is vital, my hands are cold

And I’m on my knees looking for the answer

Are we human or are we dancer?”

“Will your system be alright

When you dream of home tonight

There is no message we’re receiving

Let me know, is your heart still beating?”

“Are we human or are we dancer?

My sign is vital, my hands are cold

And I’m on my knees looking for the answer”

“You’ve gotta let me know”

“Are we human or are we dancer?

My sign is vital, my hands are cold

And I’m on my knees looking for the answer

Are we human or are we dancer?”

“Are we human or are we dancer?”

“Are we human or are we dancer?”


✌🏽️🤘🏼🖖🏽


Can’t Stop” by Red Hot Chilli Peppers.  

“Can’t stop, addicted to the shindig

Chop top, he says I’m gonna win big

Choose not a life of imitation

Distant cousin to the reservation

Defunct, the pistol that you pay for

This punk, the feeling that you stay for

In time, I want to be your best friend

Eastside love is living on the West End

Knock out, but boy you better come to

Don’t die, you know the truth is some do

Go write your message on the pavement

Burn so bright, I wonder what the wave meant

White heat is screaming in the jungle

Complete the motion if you stumble

Go ask the dust for any answers

Come back strong with 50 belly dancers”

[Chorus:]

“The world I love

The tears I drop

To be part of

The wave can’t stop

Ever wonder if it’s all for you

The world I love

The trains I hop

To be part of

The wave can’t stop

Come and tell me when it’s time to”

“Sweetheart is bleeding in the snow cone

So smart, she’s leading me to ozone

Music, the great communicator

Use two sticks to make it in the nature

I’ll get you into penetration

The gender of a generation

The birth of every other nation

Worth your weight the gold of meditation

This chapter’s gonna be a close one

Smoke rings, I know you’re gonna blow one

All on a spaceship persevering

Use my hands for everything but steering

Can’t stop, the spirits when they need you

Mop tops are happy when they feed you

J. Butterfly is in the treetop

Birds that blow the meaning into bebop”

[Chorus]

“Wait a minute I’m passing out

Win or lose, just like you

Far more shocking

Than anything I ever knew

How ’bout you

10 more reasons

Why I need somebody new, just like you

Far more shocking

Than anything I ever knew

Right on cue

“Can’t stop, addicted to the shindig

Chop top, he says I’m gonna win big

Choose not a life of imitation

Distant cousin to the reservation

Defunct, the pistol that you pay for

This punk, the feeling that you stay for

In time, I want to be your best friend

Eastside love is living on the West End

Knock out, but boy you better come to

Don’t die you know the truth is some do

Go write your message on the pavement

Burn so bright, I wonder what the wave meant”

“Kick start the golden generator

Sweet talk, but don’t intimidate her

Can’t stop the gods from engineering

Feel no need for any interfering

Your image in the dictionary

This life is more than ordinary

Can I get 2 maybe even 3 of these

Comin’ from space

To teach you of the Pleiades

Can’t stop the spirits when they need you

This life is more than just a read-through”


✌🏽️🤘🏼🖖🏽

On our local news. 


RRight now it’s 66• and cloudy, dark sky, no sun, a lot of wind. 

And then boom, 4pm, 70 degrees, and lighting storm all the way up till…9pm. 

AAnd then straight up rain all the way til Saturday and then more lighting storms Saturday, looks like it’ll be clear Sunday and Monday but back to shit Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday. 

Incase Mother Nature has forgotten, it’s April showers brings May flowers. Not May showers brings June flowers, tf?! 

#rantover

✌🏽️🖖🏽🤘🏼

Who Am I Tag? 

Thank You to Lenah  for tagging who’d ever like to participate in this tag!
I think this tag is an awesome idea to figure out more about your true self, I definitely learned more about myself.

I felt these test were very accurate as well, so let’s start!

Topics That I’ll Be Doing: 

  • Myers Briggs Personality Quiz.
  • What My Name Means.
  • My Learning Style Quiz.
  • Career I Should Be In Quiz.
  • Left Brained, or Right Brained Quiz.

Myers Briggs Personality Quiz.

I got INFPT. 

  • MIND: 10% Extraverted compared to 90% Introverted.
  • ENERGY: 90% Intuitive compared to 10% Observant.
  • NATURE: 39% Thinking compared to 61% Feeling.
  • TACTICS: 34% Judging compared to 66% Prospecting.
  • IDENTITY: 17% Assertive compared to 83% Turbulent.

“INFP personalities are true idealists, always looking for the hint of good in even the worst of people and events, searching for ways to make things better. While they may be perceived as calm, reserved, or even shy, INFPs have an inner flame and passion that can truly shine. Comprising just 4% of the population, the risk of feeling misunderstood is unfortunately high for the INFP personality type- but when they find like-minded people to spend their time with, the harmony they feel will be a fountain of joy and inspiration. “

What My Name Means:

”  Means “mountain range” in Spanish, referring specifically to a mountain range with jagged peaks.” –Behind The Name.

My Learning Style Quiz.:

Auditory: 30%
Visual: 20%
Tactile: 50%

“You are a Tactile learner, you learn by touching and doing. You understand and remember things through physical movement. You are a “hands-on” learner who prefers to touch, move, build, or draw what you learn, and you tend to learn better when some type of physical activity is involved. You need to be active and take frequent breaks, you often speak with your hands and with gestures, and you may have difficulty sitting still. “

Career I Should Be In Quiz:

I’m not too sure if the results are accurate for this one because I’m still unsure of what my “dream job” would be, I always thought I’d be a teacher, but here I am.

All of these careers are for
Interest Level: 67% :
Anthropologist, Archeologist, Oceanographer, Biochemist, Biophysicist, Geoscientist, Marine Biologist, and Chemist. Web Developer, Multimedia Artist and Animator, Industrial Designer, Photographer, Graphic Designer, Recording Arts, Producer or Director, Video Editor/Camera Operator. Social Worker, Therapist, Medical Positions, Counselor, Teacher, Spiritual Leader, Firefighter, Law Enforcement.

All of these careers are for 
Interest Level: 50%:
Dietician, Chef, Baker, Food Service, Lodging Manager. Advertisement, Librarian, Interpreter or Translator, Speech-Language Pathologist.

All of these careers are for 
Interest Level: 42%:
Social Science Teacher, Social Worker, Psychologist, Sociologist.

All of these careers are for 
Interest Levels 33% and Lower. 
Physical Therapist, Nutritionist or Dietitian, Personal Trainer, Law Enforcement, Firefighter, Homeland Security, Recreational Therapist, Military, Paralegal, Forensics, Actuary, Engineer, Software Developer, Financial Advisor, Economist, Statistician, Accountant, Information Security Analyst, Database Administrator.

Right Brained or Left Brained Quiz.

Left Side Of Brain: 22%
Right Side Of Brain: 78%!!


I’m definitely a right brained person lol.

Tagging: 

Annebella & Kate
Jens Anxiety Chronicles
Annie from over at Gentle Kindness.
Out Of The Box
The Short Awkward One
Aunt Tabbi
BG
Anyone Else That Would Like To Participate.

 

Please comment and let me know if you go ahead and participate, I’d love to see everyone’s results!

✌🏽️🤘🏼🖖🏽